Go Pod - Privacy Notice

Policy version: V.2 August 2021 for previous versions of this policy please contact us.

www.gopod.uk (our website) and BookAPod (our app) are provided by Go Pod Limited (‘we’, ‘ourorus’). We are the controller of personal data obtained via our website and our app, meaning we are the organisation legally responsible for deciding how and for what purposes it is used.

Who we are? – Contact details 

Full name of legal entity: Go Pod Limited
Company Number: 13216243
Registered Address:19-21 Swan Street, West Malling, Kent ME19 6JU
Name or title of data privacy manager:  Anne Russell
Email address: [email protected]
Postal address:  Unit 5 Bellingham Way, Larkfield, Kent ME20 7HP

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share any information relating to you (your personal data) in connection with your use of our website and our app and also if you become a supplier to Go Pod Limited. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or a relevant regulator in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so we are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

Given the nature of our website and our app, we do not expect to collect the personal data of anyone under 18 years old. If you are aware that any personal data of anyone under 18 years old has been shared with our website and our app, please let us know so that we can delete that data.

This privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

  • What this policy applies to
  • Personal data we collect about you
  • How your personal data is collected
  • How and why, we use your personal data
  • Marketing
  • Who we share your personal data with
  • How long your personal data will be kept
  • Transferring your personal data out of the UK
  • Cookies and other tracking technologies
  • Your rights
  • Keeping your personal data secure
  • How to complain
  • Changes to this privacy policy
  • How to contact us

What this policy applies to 

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website and our app and suppliers to Go Pod Limited.

Throughout our website and our app, we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to make additional products and services available to you. Those third-party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to those third-party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Personal data we collect about you 

The personal data we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website and our app. We will collect and use the following personal data about you:

  • your name and email address, telephone number and address
  • The location of the Pod you have booked
  • Your billing information, transaction and payment card or other payment method information
  • Bank account and payment details
  • Details of any information, feedback or other matters you give us by phone, email, post or by social media
  • Your account details, such as username and login details
  • Your activities on, and use of, our website and our app
  • Information about the services we provide to you
  • Your contact history, purchase history and saved items
  • Information about how you use our website and our app and technology systems
  • Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

If you do not provide personal data we ask for where it is indicated to be ‘required’ at the point of collection, it may delay or prevent us from providing services to you.

We collect and use this personal data for the purposes described in the section ‘How and why we use your personal data’ below.

How your personal data is collected 

We collect personal data from you:

  • Directly, when you enter or send us information, such as when you register with us, contact us (including via email), send us feedback, purchase services via our website and our app, post material to our website and our app and complete customer surveys via our website and our app], and
  • Indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website and our app; we will usually collect information indirectly using the technologies explain in the section on ‘Cookies and other tracking technologies’ below

How and why, we use your personal data

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason, e.g.:

  • Where you have given consent
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • For the performance of a contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract, or
  • For our legitimate interests or those of a third party

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. We will carry out an assessment when relying on legitimate interests, to balance our interests against your own. You can obtain details of this assessment by contacting us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

The table below explains what we use your personal data for and why.

What we use your personal data for  To ensure the smooth booking of a Pod as requested
Create and manage your account with us  For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e., to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price
and
To perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
Providing services to you  To perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
Customise our website and our app and its content to your particular preferences based on a record of your selected preferences or on your use of our website and our app  Depending on the circumstances:
—your consent as gathered by the separate cookies tool on our website and our app—see ‘Cookies [ and other tracking technologies]’ below
—where we are not required to obtain your consent and do not do so, for our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e., to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price
Retaining and evaluating information on your recent visits to our website and our app and how you move around different sections of our website and our app for analytics purposes. This helps us to understand how people use our website and our app so that we can make it more intuitive or to check our website and our app is working as intended  Depending on the circumstances:
—your consent as gathered by the separate cookies tool on our website and our app—see ‘Cookies [ and other tracking technologies]’ below
—where we are not required to obtain your consent and do not do so, for our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e., to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price
Communications with you not related to marketing, including about changes to our terms or policies or changes to the services or other important notices   Depending on the circumstances:
—to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
—in other cases, for our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e., to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price
Protecting the security of systems and data  To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
We may also use your personal data to ensure the security of systems and data to a standard that goes beyond our legal obligations, and in those cases our reasons are for our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e., to protect systems and data and to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for you and/or us
Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, e.g., in relation to our financial performance, customer base, product range or other efficiency measures  For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e., to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price
Updating and enhancing customer records  Depending on the circumstances:
—to perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
—to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
—where neither of the above apply, for our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g., making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing orders and new products
Marketing our services to existing and former customers   For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e., to promote our business to existing and former customers
See ‘Marketing’ below for further information
To share your personal data with members of our group and third parties in connection with a significant corporate transaction or restructuring, including a merger, acquisition, asset sale, initial public offering or in the event of our insolvency
In such cases information will be anonymised where possible and only shared where necessary  Depending on the circumstances:
—to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
—in other cases, for our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e., to protect, realise or grow the value in our business and assets

Certain personal data we collect is treated as a special category to which additional protections apply under data protection law:

  • Include as relevant to the data collected: personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership
  • Include as relevant to the data collected: genetic data
  • Include as relevant to the data collected: biometric data (when used to uniquely identify an individual)
  • Include as relevant to the data collected: data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation

We do not envisage processing special category personal data about you.

See ‘Who we share your personal data with’ for further information on the steps we will take to protect your personal data where we need to share it with others.

Marketing
We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text message, or telephone) about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new services.

We have a legitimate interest in using your personal data for marketing purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal data’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you marketing information. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this separately and clearly.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by:

  • Contacting us directly
  • Using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts.

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you ask us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell or share it with other organisations for marketing purposes.

For more information on your right to object at any time to your personal data being used for marketing purposes, see ‘Your rights’ below.

Who we share your personal data with

We routinely share personal data with:

  • Third parties we use to help deliver our services to you, e.g., payment service providers.
  • Other third parties we use to help us run our business, e.g., website hosts and website analytics providers

We only allow those organisations to handle your personal data if we are satisfied, they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data.

We or the third parties mentioned above may occasionally also need to share personal data with:

  • External auditors, e.g., in relation to the audit of our accounts, in which case the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations
  • Professional advisors (such as lawyers and other advisors), in which case the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations
  • Law enforcement agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • Other parties in connection with a significant corporate transaction or restructuring, including a merger, acquisition, asset sale, initial public offering or in the event of our insolvency—usually, information will be anonymised, but this
  • May not always be possible, however, the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations

If you would like more information about who we share our data with and why, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

How long your personal data will be kept

We will not keep your personal data for longer than we need it for the purpose for which it is used.

If you stop using your account, we will delete or anonymise your account data after two years.

Transferring your personal data out of the UK

The EEA, UK and other countries outside the UK have differing data protection laws, some of which may provide lower levels of protection of privacy.

It is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal data to countries outside the UK. In those cases, we will comply with applicable UK laws designed to ensure the privacy of your personal data.

We do not envisage transferring your information outside of the UK however, some of the third parties we use may do this. We will also ensure all protections required by applicable UK laws are in place before transferring personal data to any organisation or body (or its subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or set up by, or on the basis of, an agreement between two or more countries (international organisations).

Under data protection laws, we can only transfer your personal data to a country outside the UK where:

  • In the case of transfers subject to UK data protection law, the UK government has decided the particular country ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data (known as an ‘adequacy regulation’) further to Article 45 of the UK GDPR.
  • There are appropriate safeguards in place, together with enforceable rights and effective legal remedies for you, or
  • A specific exception applies under relevant data protection law

Where we transfer your personal data outside the UK, we do so on the basis of an adequacy regulation or (where such is not available) legally approved standard data protection clauses recognised or issued further to Article 46(2) of the UK GDPR. In the event we cannot or choose not to continue to rely on either of those mechanisms at any time we will not transfer your personal data outside the UK unless we can do so on the basis of an alternative mechanism or exception provided by UK data protection law.

Any changes to the destinations to which we send personal data or in the transfer mechanisms we use to transfer personal data internationally will be notified to you in accordance with the section on ‘Change to this privacy policy’ below.

For further information about such transfers and the safeguards we employ, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Cookies and other tracking technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g., computer, smartphone or another electronic device) when you use our website and our app. We use cookies on our website and our app. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For further information on cookies, please see our Cookie policy on our website.

Your rights

You generally have the following rights, which you can usually exercise free of charge:

Access to a copy of your personal data – The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data

Correction (also known as rectification) – The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data

Erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten) – The right to require us to delete your personal data—in certain situations

Restriction of use – The right to require us to restrict use of your personal data in certain circumstances, e.g., if you contest the accuracy of the data

Data portability – The right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations

To object to use  The right to object:
—at any time to your personal data being used for direct marketing (including profiling)
—in certain other situations to our continued use of your personal data, e.g., where we use your personal data for our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to decisions without human involvement – The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. We do not make any such decisions based on data collected by our website and our app.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they do and do not apply, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below). You may also find it helpful to refer to the guidance from the UK’s Information Commissioner on your rights under the UK GDPR.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email or call us—see below: ‘How to contact us‘. When contacting us please:

provide enough information to identify yourself (e.g., your full name, address and customer or matter reference number) and any additional identity information we may reasonably request from you, and
let us know which right(s) you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates

Keeping your personal data secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

Please contact us if you have any queries or concerns about our use of your information (see below ‘How to contact us’). We hope we will be able to resolve any issues you may have.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with:

the Information Commissioner in the UK,

The UK’s Information Commissioner may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or by telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time—when we make significant changes, we will take steps to inform you, for example via by including a prominent link to a description of those changes on our website and our app for a reasonable period or by other means, such as email.

How to contact us

Individuals in the UK

You can contact us by email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you, to exercise a right under data protection law or to make a complaint.

Our contact details are shown below:

Our contact details
E-mail – [email protected]
Tel – 0330 174 7888